This article will explain what possession with intent to sell or deliver is and how you can defend your rights.
[…] Did you know that over 1.5 million Floridians use illegal drugs at any given point in time? Florida has issues with drug abuse and the selling and manufacturing of illegal substances. If you’ve been arrested for possessing illegal substances with the intent to sell or deliver, you need to understand the law so you know what your rights are and how you can defend yourself.
This article will explain what possession with intent to sell or deliver is and how you can defend your rights.
What is Possession with Intent to Sell or Deliver?
According to Florida Statute, Section 893.13, it is illegal for a person to “sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”
There is a difference between simple possession and possession with the intent to sell or deliver. It’s up to the authorities to determine, for each specific case, which level of possession they will charge you with.